Replaceing '09 OEM HU with GPS unit - Honda Fit Forum : Honda Fit Forums
» Auto Insurance

FITOwnersClub.com is the premier Honda Fit Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-25-2012, 12:38 PM   #1
doane2u
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Question Replaceing '09 OEM HU with GPS unit

Hello, am new here and just bought my wife a 2009 base Fit for Xmas.

I did some searches and couldn't find any threads on how to replace the factory head unit with a aftermarket unit, I'm interested in getting a full gps screen type HU and am wondering about cable interfaces, how to remove the dash, etc.

Any help would be appreciated or point me with links to some install instructions, hopefully with photos.

Thanks,
doane2u is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-02-2013, 12:13 AM   #2
Ackerman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: london
Posts: 4
Default

when you buy the unit , the installation guide is ready from the manufacturer
Ackerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2014, 08:33 AM   #3
Steve-o
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Yuma AZ
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doane2u View Post
Hello, am new here and just bought my wife a 2009 base Fit for Xmas.

I did some searches and couldn't find any threads on how to replace the factory head unit with a aftermarket unit, I'm interested in getting a full gps screen type HU and am wondering about cable interfaces, how to remove the dash, etc.

Any help would be appreciated or point me with links to some install instructions, hopefully with photos.

Thanks,
Did you ever get this done? I am interested in buying a factory GPS head unit from an equipped Fit and installed on my wife's Fit. It's a 2013.

I am thinking there will be no problem for connections because all the wiring is there already. If you have done it post up what you did.
Steve-o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2014, 08:52 AM   #4
Steve-o
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Yuma AZ
Posts: 42
Default

I figured out I am going to need a MUT III type computer to tell my computer that the head unit is installed.
Steve-o is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:34 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.